49 year-old Resident of Ararat Region Charged with Murder Attempt against Former Wife Detained
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of murder attempt committed by 49 year-old resident of Ararat region against his former wife were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, on December 12, 2021 at about 23:00 49 year-old man visiting his former wife in her residence argued with her about family troubles during which, with the intent to illegally deprive the woman of life, stabbed her with a self-made knife on the frontal part of her abdomen. However, penetrating bodily injury was not caused to the woman as the ridge of the knife was broken. Going on with his criminal intention 49 year-old man tried to stab the former wife again but under unforeseen circumstances – due to intervention of their son and daughter who were at home at the moment of the accident, he could not complete the crime.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 49 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code, detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.