Murder Attempt in Kotayk Region; 25 year-old Man Arrested
On 4 September, 2021 at 21:10 a call was received in Kotayk Police Division from “Abovyan Medical Center after Rubik Harutyunyan” informing that 20 year-old resident of Kotayk village with a diagnosis of “cut-pierced penetrating wounds on the left part of the chest, pneumothorax” was taken to medical center.
In the result of taken measures data were obtained on the allegation that on 3 September, 2021 at about 19:30 25 year-old resident of Mayakovski village of Kotayk region went to the house of the resident of Kotayk engaged in car engine repair. Meeting him and the latter’s 20 year-old son he argued with them about improper repair of his car. However, in the result of neighbors’ intervention the young man left promising to come back. In about 30 minutes the latter returned to the mentioned house with his father, mother and some other people where they argued with the landlord and his son as well as the people in the neighborhood. During the argument 25 year-old man’s father hit one of the family members of the resident of Kotayk village with a blackjack on different parts of his body. 25 year-old man, ignoring the presence of those gathered at the scene, fired shots from a rifle of 5.45mm kept by him illegally during which 20 year-old man was stabbed on the left part of his chest thus heavy bodily damage was caused to him.
On 5 September a criminal case was initiated in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104, the Part 1 of the Article 235 and the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code.
Investigative and other procedural actions were conducted, among them a number of people were questioned, forensic medical examination was commissioned.
On the same day at 05:11 25 year-old man turned himself to Kotayk Police Division, presented the instrument of crime – the rifle of “AK” model with 4 bullets and gave self-incriminating testimony.
The latter was arrested and questioned.