Murder Attempt in Yerevan; Criminal Case Initiated
On 2 September, 2021 at 21:00 a call was received in Central Police Division from “Qanaqer-Zeytun” medical center informing that 25 year-old resident of Yerevan with “cut-pierced wounds on the abdomen and limbs” was taken to medical center from Tumanyan Street, Yerevan.
In the result of taken measures it was found out that on 2 September, 2021 at about 20:25 on the sidewalk of Tumanyan Street the person having committed the alleged crime stabbed the young man for numerous times causing bodily injuries.
A criminal case was initiated in the First Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code.
Inspection of the scene was conducted during which blood-like traces were found. The clothes of the injured were confiscated, forensic medical examination was commissioned, a number of persons were questioned.
Investigative and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case, as well as to identify and find the person having committed the alleged crime.