Murder Attempt in Yerevan (video, photos)
01.08.2021 15:29
On 1 August, 2021 at 00:55 a call was received in Central Police Division from a citizen informing that next to Sakharov square shots had been fired on his car.
In the result of taken measures it was found out that on the same day at about 00:55 in Vardanants Street, Yerevan – in the direction of “Vernisazh” fair the person having committed the alleged crime, with the intent of illegal deprivation of life, fired shots towards the above-mentioned citizen’s car of “Range Rover Sport” make from a firearm kept by him illegally. However, he could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances.
A criminal case was initiated in the Third Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
Through inspection of the scene conducted during preliminary investigation 8 fired capsules of 9mm caliber were found and taken and through inspection of the mentioned car 5 fired traces were found on the door in the driver’s direction. A number of people were questioned, equipment capturing videos of the scene was confiscated, forensic ballistic examination was commissioned.
In the result of urgent investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan. The latter was involved as a defendant according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
A decision on his arrest was made by the investigative body the implementation of which was assigned to the relevant subdivision of the RA Police.