Murder Attempt against 35 Year-Old Resident of Yerevan
On April 6, 2020 a call was received from «Astghik» medical center informing that 35 year-old resident of Yerevan with a firearm injury was taken to them.
On the same day a criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of taken measures it was found out that 35 year-old man had sustained the mentioned injury in Yeghbayrutyun Street of Yerevan – at the busy part of houses where the person having committed the alleged crime, for the purpose of illegal deprivation from life, fired shots towards him with a firearm kept by him illegally causing a bodily injury and fled without completing the crime under unforeseen circumstances.
Urgent investigatory and other procedural actions, including inspection of the scene were conducted. As a result, 8 capsules of 9mm caliber and 3 balls were found, relevant examinations were commissioned.
Necessary investigatory actions are conducted, operative-intelligence measures are taken to identify the person having committed the alleged crime and to find him.