Resident of Yeghegnadzor Charged with Murder Attempt
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee within the criminal case on murder attempt committed in Yeghegnadzor a number of significant circumstances of the case were found out, among them the motive, the persons having committed the alleged crime were identified; they are brothers – residents of Getap village.
It was found out that the case is related to another crime committed formerly which had negligently caused the man’s death.
Particularly, on March 1, 2021 we had informed that during the argument on personal matters between 62 year-old resident of Getap village and 44 year-old resident of Yeghegnadzor town the latter with the hand had willfully hit 62 year-old man on his left temple causing heavy bodily damage which had negligently caused the man’s death. 44 year-old man charged with committing a committal envisaged by the Point 14 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code was detained.
Some while after the incident – on April 5, 2021 at about 16:30 at the car service center located in Yerevanyan Avenue, Yeghegnadzor, in order to get clarifications about their father’s death, 62 year-old man’s sons met 43 year-old resident of Yeghegnadzor - the brother of the defendant within the above-mentioned case. The conversation turned into an argument during which one of 62 year-old man’s sons, being under the influence of alcohol, in order to take revenge for his father’s death, for the purpose of willful illegal deprivation of 43 year-old man’s life, stabbed the latter on the head, back and neck. One of the stabs hit his cousin as well who was present and trying to stop the argument.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against one of the sons of 62 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him.