Preliminary Investigation of Case on Murder Attempt against Resident of Yeghegnadzor Completed
Through comprehensive investigation conducted in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of murder attempt committed against 43 year-old resident of Yeghegnadzor were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, 35 year-old resident of Getap village was in tense relations with 43 year-old resident of Yeghegnadzor town related to willfully inflicting heavy bodily damage to his father and negligently causing his death committed by 45 year-old brother of the resident of Yeghegnadzor. On 5 April, 2021 - on the 40th day of his father’s death, being under the influence of alcohol, 35 year-old man decided to revenge. For this purpose he bought a folding knife with secret lock in a shop located in the same town and on the same day at about 16:30 in his car of “VAZ 2106” make he drove to the car service center located on Yerevanyan highway owned by 45 year-old man and managed by his brother. Meeting the latter he demanded to go to a private place to get clarifications about his father’s death. 43 year-old man offered to talk in the room inside the car service center where the conversation between them turned into an argument. During it in order to realize his intention to deprive the resident of Yeghegnadzor of life 35 year-old man pushed him to the armchair located in the room and stabbed him with a knife he had taken with him on his vital organs causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life. However, he could not complete the crime as 35 year-old man’s brother and cousin who had been informed about the meeting and had arrived in the car service center, intervened and prevented.
While stabbing the resident of Yeghegnadzor 35 year-old man accidently stabbed his cousin as well causing him heavy bodily damage threatening to life by negligence.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 35 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.