Hooliganism and Murder Attempt against Fellow-Citizens
Through comprehensive investigation conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of murder attempt committed by 35 year-old resident of Vanadzor against fellow-citizens as well as hooliganism were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, on March 24, 2020 at about 19:30 at the area adjoining the car wash center located at the cross-road of Arapnya – Nersisyan Streets, Vanadzor, pursuant to prior agreement, the above-mentioned man together with several people met a group of fellow-citizens. A row erupted between them during which the man using violence with a hunting gun of 20mm caliber and threatening to use violence, willfully breaching the public order roughly and showing obvious disrespect towards public, for the purpose of depriving two of those involved in the row of life, in a way dangerous for many people’s life fired shots against them but could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances.
As a result, one of them was caused bodily damage of medium gravity, the other – heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the man for murder attempt and hooliganism. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
The part on the latter was separated in a separate proceeding, preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.