Investigation Conducted to Find out Circumstances of Murder Attempt Committed in Yerevan
On February 21, 2020 in Yerevan district called Aeratsia the person having committed the alleged crime willfully fired shots with a rifle kept by him illegally towards the citizen who was in the car of «Infinity» make. However, he could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances as the bullets touched the luggage compartment cover and gas cylindrical iron mold.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 ((illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code.
Through investigation conducted within the criminal case the person who had apparently fired shots towards the citizen was identified.
A decision on the latter's arrest was made.
Investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case.