21 year-old Man Charged with Murder Attempt against his Mother’s former Friend Detained
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of murder attempt committed by 21 year-old young man against 47 year-old man were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, on February 20, 2021 at about 01:15 in Paronyan Street of Yerevan 21 year-old young man met his mother’s former friend to clarify personal matters. The conversation between them turned into brawl after which the young man entered the fast food center located in the same street, took a knife from the kitchen, returned and for the purpose of murdering 47 year-old man stabbed him on vital organs – neck and pharynx causing a cut-pierced injury on the left part of the neck. Then realizing that the man could die he showed indifference and did not take any measure to help him.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 21 year-old young man according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) of RA Criminal Code. The latter was detained.