Murder Attempt against Mother; Criminal Case is in Proceeding of Investigative Committee
On October 19, 2021 at 16:08 the resident of Gyumri called Mush Police Division and informed that a person under the influence of alcohol had killed or was killing her mother.
Pursuant to the call received from Ambulance Service in Mush Police Division on the same day at 16:54, in an apartment of one of the houses located in Sheram district of Gyumri they medical assistance was shown to the 75 year-old resident of the same apartment who told that she had been beaten.
In the result of measures taken on the base of the calls it was found out that on October 17 and 18, 2021 the 56 year-old resident of the mentioned apartment, being under the influence of alcohol, regularly scolded and threatened to kill his mother – the above-mentioned 75 year-old woman. On October 19 at about 14:00 arguing with his mother in the kitchen and threatening to kill her he tried to strangle the latter. Then pulling and pushing his mother to the ground he took her walking stick and hit her on different parts of her body. Seeing that his sister was calling the Police, 56 year-old man attacked his sister, hit her with scissors on her face then fled threatening to kill them.
Through 56 year-old man’s personal search the scissors – the instrument of crime was found.
On October 20, 2021 a criminal case was initiated in Mush Police Division according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104, the Article 118, the Part 1 of the Article 137 and the Parts 1 and 3 of the Article 137.1 of RA Criminal Code.
On the same day 56 year-old resident of Gyumri was arrested on suspicion of committing murder attempt.
On October 21, 2021 the criminal case was accepted for production in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Preliminary investigation is conducted. Investigative and other procedural actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive and objective investigation of the case.