Murder Attempt Committed against Wife Disclosed; Charge Pressed against Former Husband
In the result of necessary investigatory actions conducted in Vedi Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of murder attempt committed by a 41 year-old man against his former wife were found out. Charge was pressed against the latter.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation on May 17, 2019 at about 07:00 the resident of Shirak, born in 1977, being under the influence of alcohol in one of the apartments of Ararat town of Ararat province, with the purpose of illegal deprivation of life stabbed his former wife on her vital organs. However, he did not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances; 37 year-old woman in critical condition was taken to the intensive care unit of Ararat Medical Center with a diagnosis of «cut-pierced wound on the left part of the chest, internal bleeding».
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 41 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code. The investigator submitted a motion to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him. It was sufficed.