45 year-old Man Arrested on Suspicion of Committing Murder Attempt (photos)
13.04.2022 11:40
Within the criminal case initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code investigation is conducted to find out the circumstances of murder attempt committed against 25 year-old resident of Artik town.
On April 13, 2022 at 00:05 a call was received from “Artik” medical center informing that 25 year-old young man with a diagnosis of “Numerous cut-pierced wounds on the chest” had been taken to the medical center.
In the result of necessary measures it was found out that on April 12, 2022 at about 23:30 in Kasyan Street of Artik during the argument on personal matters 45 year-old resident of the same town stabbed and caused bodily injuries to the above-mentioned 25 year-old man.
45 year-old man was arrested on suspicion of committing murder attempt and gave self-incriminating testimony.
Through inspection of the scene conducted during preliminary investigation 45 year-old man pointed out the scene and the place where the knife which was the instrument of the crime was. It was found and taken, clothes were confiscated. A number of people were questioned, forensic medical examinations were commissioned. The relevant subdivision of the RA Police was assigned to take necessary measures to find out all circumstances of the case.