Murder Attempt in Ararat Region; 20 year-old Young Man Arrested
On 24 August, 2021 at 18:30 a call was received in Masis Police Division from “Masis” medical center informing that the resident of Masis town, born in 1995, was taken to medical center after the accident then he was taken to “Erebuni” medical center” in extremely serious condition.
In the result of taken measures it was found out that 25 year-old young man had been run over at the crossroad of Hanrapeturyan and Dprocakan Streets of Masis town.
Through inspection of the scene blood-like traces were found at the crossroad of the mentioned streets.
Factual data were obtained that the driver of the car of “Volvo” make, for the purpose of illegal deprivation of 25 year-old young man’s life, at the mentioned crossroad ran over the latter, drove over him and left the scene.
A criminal case was initiated in Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code.
On the same day the mentioned car of “Volvo” make was found in Sayat-Nova Street of Masis town with traces of slush on the right frontal part of it and at 22:40 20 year-old resident of Masis turned himself to Masis Police Division and gave self-incriminating testimony.
The latter was brought to Masis Investigative Division and was arrested on suspicion of committing murder attempt against 25 year-old young man.