Shots – Murder Attempt in Armavir Province; Person Arrested
On March 5, 2020 at about 02:40 a call was received in Vagharshapat Police Division from Vagharshapat hospital informing that 35 year-old man with initial diagnosis of “penetrating firearm injury on the abdomen” was taken to hospital.
During preparation of materials it was found out that on March 5, 2020 at about 02:15 for the purpose of murdering 35 year-old man, in front of a house in Aghavnatun village of Armavir province the person having committed the alleged crime fired shots from a firearm kept by him illegally towards the latter. However, he could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances and fled. The man who had sustained firearm injuries was taken to medical center.
Through inspection of the scene fired capsules, blood-like traces as well as traces of shots on the car parked in the yard of the house were found.
On the same day a criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Armavir Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions, as well as operative-intelligence measures it was found out that the alleged crime had been committed by a resident of Armavir. The latter was arrested on suspicion of committing the mentioned crime.