Criminal Case Initiated on Murder Attempt in Gyumri; Suspect Arrested
In the result of urgent measures taken within the criminal case investigated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee murder attempt committed in Gyumri was disclosed.
Pursuant to initial data, on August 13, 2018 at about 21:00 in one of the houses in Mendelev Street in Gyumri the person having committed the alleged crime hit a man on the head with an electric heater then stabbed him on the right part of the chest for numerous times inflicting numerous bodily injuries. However, he could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances. The man was taken to medical center where he received necessary medical aid.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Shirak Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of measures taken within the criminal case data were obtained on the person having committed the alleged crime; he is a resident of Shirak province, born in 1975. The latter was arrested.
Urgent investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances, to provide the objective, complete and comprehensive investigation of the case.