Murder Attempt out of Jealousy
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder attempt committed out of jealousy was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was found out and grounded that the resident of Armavir, born in 1972, had been in close relations with the female resident of the same town since 1994.
Pursuant to investigation data, the man having doubts that the woman could have close relations with another person as well, in order to dispel doubts on 1 March, 2021 at about 10:00 went to the woman’s house and waited for her to return.
When she returned the man, taking advantage of the fact that the door was not locked, entered the yard of the house after her, opened the entrance door, unnoticed, illegally entered the house and hid in the bedroom.
Then he approached the woman who was lying on the bed in the living –room and out of jealousy, for the purpose of illegal deprivation of life, attempted to kill her by strangling with a telephone cable. The woman lost consciousness and the man thinking that she had died stopped his actions not completing the crime under unforeseen circumstances.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Armavir according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 147 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.