Criminal Case Initiated on Murder Attempt Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder attempt committed out of revenge was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding a number of circumstances, the motive were found out.
Particularly, through investigation data were obtained that 32 year-old resident of Vanadzor could not accept the fact that his cousin had been killed and decided to revenge – to kill the person who had killed his cousin during an incident in 2009.
In order to realize his intention he procured a hunting gun of «Churchill» model with bullets.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that 32 year-old man had planned his actions in advance; on September 19, 2019 at about 11:00 hiding his intentions from his friend he drove in the latter’s car to the victim’s house and waited until he came out.
Seeing that the latter was approaching the car, for the purpose of illegal deprivation of life he fired three shots towards him causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life. Then seeing that the victim had fallen to the ground he fled. However he could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances as with the help of citizens who had gathered at the scene the victim was taken to hospital and in the result of medical care provided in time his life was saved.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 32 year-old resident of Vanadzor according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him but at the same time the court considered the usage of mortgage as an optional pretrial measure against him permissible.