Murder Attempt against Former Wife and Members of her Family (photos)
31.05.2019 10:39
A criminal case was initiated in Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder attempt committed by 60 year-old man against residents of Noramarg village.
On May 30, 2019 at 15:25 a call was received from ambulance station of «Masis Medical Center» CJSC in Masis Division of the Police informing that there are persons with firearm injuries in Noramarg village.
Pursuant to initial data, on May 30, 2019 at about 15:00 the resident of Yerevan, born in 1959, in one of the houses of Noramarg village of Ararat province argued about domestic matters with former wife and her husband. During the argument 60 year-old man threw two grenades that were in his hand towards his former wife, her husband and other members of the family, among them being a child, born in 2018. The latters were taken to medical center with firearm injuries they had sustained because of the explosion.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Investigative Department according to the Points 1 and 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code.
On the same day the medical center informed that the woman's current husband, born in 1959, died of injuries he had sustained.
Urgent investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted within the criminal case. Through search conducted in the residence of the person having committed the alleged crime two grenades were found.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Operative-searching measures are taken to find 60 year-old man and bring him to the investigative body.