Criminal Case Initiated on Hooliganism and Murder Attempt Committed in Shengavit
On July 9, 2020 at 22:40 a call was received from “Shengavit” medical center informing that 44 year-old resident of Yerevan, stabbed, was taken to them.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) and the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures it was found out that on the same day at about 22:20 in the yard of one of the houses in Aragats Street of Yerevan spouses argued with a group of young men on pouring beer on domestic dog and the residents of the mentioned houses intervened.
During the argument the young men showing obvious disrespect to public roughly breached the public order, hit the woman on her head with a glass beer container, beat the latter’s husband, hit the residents of the mentioned house with hands, feet and bottles causing bodily injuries, as well as spoiled a car parked in the yard.
One of those involved in the argument, for the purpose of deprivation from life, stabbed 44 year-old resident of the above mentioned house on the left part of his chest causing bodily injuries.
Urgent investigatory and other procedural actions, including inspection of the scene were conducted, blood-like traces, pieces of broken beer bottles, spoiled car were found, samples were taken, forensic medical forensic genetic, forensic technical examinations were commissioned, the knife was confiscated.
On July 10, 2020 one of those involved in the argument – 23 year-old resident of Aragatsotn province was arrested.
Measures are taken to identify those having committed the alleged crime, to find and bring them to the investigative body.