Criminal Case Initiated on Murder Attempt against Four People Sent to Court (video)
18.11.2021 17:17
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder attempt against four people and false crime reporting was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
The incident with participation of a group of young men took place on April 3, 2021 in the town of Tsaghkadzor during which shots were fired towards the car of “Hyundai Elantra” make.
Some days after the incident one of those involved, who is 23 year-old resident of Ararat region, and the latter’s friend turned themselves in the law enforcement body and being warned about the criminal liability envisaged for false crime reporting, realizing that the information provided by them was false, while being interrogated as a witness provided false information telling that the shots had allegedly been fired by their other friend.
However, in the result of necessary investigative actions conducted by the investigative body and measures taken by the employees of the RA Police circumstances significant for the criminal case, among them the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified.
Particularly, through investigation factual data were obtained on the allegation that the shots towards the above-mentioned car had been fired by the 23 year-old resident of Ararat region who had committed false crime reporting against his friend.
It was found out and grounded that on the day of the incident 23 year-old young man met the friends of the person who had committed murder attempt against him and his friends a few months before. For the purpose of illegal deprivation of their life, together with his friends he chased and fired shots from a hunting gun of 410 caliber of “Sayga-410K” model towards them. However, under unforeseen circumstances he could not complete the crime as three of those in the car had managed to flee and the balls fired towards the driver missed the mark.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Ararat region according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 333 of RA Criminal Code, detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him. Charge was pressed against the latter’s friend according to the Part 1 of the Article 333 of RA Criminal Code and signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
As for the young man against whom the latter’s friend had committed false crime reporting, a decision was made by the investigative body to terminate criminal prosecution against him based on the absence of crime.