Search declared against 30 year-old Man Charged with Murder Attempt against Member of City Council
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on beating the member of Yerevan City Council and his grandfather, murder attempt against them and breach of inviolability of the dwelling is ongoing in Nairi Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions as well as measures taken jointly with the employees of the RA Police a number of circumstances significant for the case were found out, one of the persons having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is 30 year-old resident of Yerevan.
It was earlier informed that on 1 August, 2021 at about 01:00 two masked persons illegally entered A. Antonyan’s apartment located in Nor Artamet community, attacked him and stabbed him on vital organs with a cutting-piercing and blunt item then tried to flee. However, facing the resistance of A. Antonyan’s 87 year-old grandfather one of those having committed the alleged crime stabbed the old man, as well.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence a decision was made to involve the resident of Yerevan as a defendant according to the Part 1 of the Articles 118, 147 and the Point 7 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code and search was declared against him. A motion was submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him.
The relevant subdivision of the RA Police was assigned to take measures to find 30 year-old man and bring him to the investigative body. Necessary measures are taken to identify the second person having committed the alleged crime, to find and bring him to the investigative body.