27 Year-Old Resident of Ararat Detained within Criminal Case on Murder Attempt in Vedi
Within the criminal case on murder attempt committed in Vedi investigated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against 27 year-old resident of Ararat.
It was earlier informed that 27 year-old resident of Ararat, being informed that 43 year-old man was at the area of the stone factory in Vedi town where the latter with his friends were. 27 year-old young man allegedly attempted to fire shots with a pistol but the bullet in the cartridge did not fire and shots were not fired. At that moment 43 year-old man kicked the door, it was shut after which 27 year-old young man fired 2-3 shots towards the door. Not completing the crime under unforeseen circumstances the latter fled.
Then 43 year-old resident of Vedi chased 27 year-old young man in his car during which the latter fired some more shots towards the car chasing him. However, he could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances as 43 year-old man escaped.
In the result of operative-intelligence measures 27 year-old resident of Ararat, wanted within the case, was found and apprehended.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against him according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt), the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) (2 counts) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.