Murder Attemp against 19 Year-Old Young Man
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder attempt against 19 year-old young man.
On November 5, 2018 a call was received from a citizen informing that there were noises of shots and quarrel in Tigranyan Street, Yerevan.
On November 6, 2018 at 00:20 a call was received from «Saint Gregory the Illuminator» medical center informing that a young man, born in 1999, with a diagnosis of «penetrating firearm injury on the abdomen» was taken to medical center. Pursuant to the report of the latter's grandfather the young man had sustained the injury in Tigranyan Street of Yerevan.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. An investigatory plan was worked out, working hypotheses were put forward and necessary measures are taken to verify them. 19 year-old young man was found the injured party.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that on November 5, 2018 at about 23:40 at one of the buildings on Tigranyan Street a person having committed the alleged crime fired several shots towards the young man, born in 1999.
Inspection of the scene was conducted, blood-like traces, 4 balls, 10 fired capsules of different calibers and 3 ball fractures were found.
The clothes the injured was wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated, forensic medical, forensic trace and forensic ballistic examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Urgent investigatory and operative-searching measures are taken to find out the circumstances, the motive of the case, to identify the person having committed the alleged crime.
The relevant subdivision of the police was tasked to take measures to find the person having committed the alleged crime and bring him to the investigative body.