Husband Arrested on Suspicion of Murdering his 30 Year-Old Wife in Tavush
Investigation is conducted in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of 30 year-old woman’s murder.
On January 22, 2020 at 17:30 a call was received from a resident of Tavush province informing that he had found his wife hung in the house. At the same time he told that she had committed suicide.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the scene where the body of the hostess, born in 1990, was found hung with a rope from the baby cradle in the bedroom. Through external inspection of the body traces of violence were found on the woman’s body.
In the result of necessary measures conducted jointly by the employees of the RA IC Berd Investigative Division of Tavush Regional Investigative Department and Tavush Police Department a number of circumstances of the case, as well as of the woman’s real death were found out.
Particularly, it was found out that 30 year-old woman had not committed suicide but she had become a victim of murder.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Tavush Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
Through investigation data were obtained on the allegation that before the incident the spouses had argued about personal matters during which the husband strangled the wife with a bale thread. Then in order to conceal the crime he imitated as if his wife had allegedly committed suicide.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigatory actions including inspection of the scene were conducted, samples were taken.
The resident of Tavush province, born in 1989, was arrested on suspicion of murdering his wife and gave self-incriminating testimony.
Forensic examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.