Charge pressed for murder
The person who has been under persecution since January 5, 2008 charged with murder of the resident of Lori region Karen Qocharyan was found and detained.
On January 4, 2008 a call was received from Vanadzor’s hospital N 1 informing that the resident of Vanadzor K. Qocharyan with cut-pierced injury on the chest was taken to hospital where he died without regaining consciousness.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. In the result of investigatory actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case it was found that the injury incompatible with life was inflicted to K. Qocharyan during the argument with D. Saqanyan. According to preliminary investigation data, on January 3, 2008 at about 23:30 at the area called “Aso’s fount” a row on clarification of unfriendly relations erupted between D. Saqanyan and K. Qocharyan during which a bodily injury incompatible with life was inflicted to the frontal surface of K. Qocharyan’s chest with a cutting-piercing item.
On January 5, 2008 a decision was made to involve D. Saqanyan as a defendant according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him and search was declared.
On January 28, 2016 D. Saqanyan who had been under persecution charged with murder was found by the officials of Interstate Search Section of RF Ministry of Internal Affairs and on July 15 was extradited to Armenia in the order defined by law.
A decision was made to reopen the suspended proceeding of the criminal case. On July 17, 2016 charge was pressed against D. Saqanyan according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code, detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.
D. Saqanyan did not plead guilty and refused to give testimony.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case is ongoing in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of circumstances of the case.