44 year-old Man’s Murder Committed in Bagratunyats Street Disclosed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on 44 year-old man’s murder committed in Bagratunyats Street is ongoing in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was earlier informed that on the day of the accident at 00:30 a row erupted in Bagratunyats Street of Yerevan between the victim and the resident of Ararat town during which the latter, with the intend of willfully depriving somebody else of life, stabbed 44 year-old man on the chest causing bodily injury incompatible with life.
Through investigation data were obtained on the allegation that the victim and the mentioned resident of Ararat town had been in friendly relations and the issue of the argument had been 60.000 AMD.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions, as well as operative-intelligence and operative-searching measures taken by the employees of the relevant subdivision of the RA Police the mentioned resident of Ararat region – the person having committed the alleged crime was found and brought to the investigative body. The latter was arrested on suspicion of committing murder and was questioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation, to find the knife which was the instrument of the crime, to verify the circumstances mentioned in the testimonies.