Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on 7 Year-Old Girl’s Murder Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on 7 year-old girl’s murder was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was earlier informed that on June 21, 2019 a call was received on strangling 7 year-old child in Hartagyugh village of Lori province.
Through the criminal case initiated on the incident it was found out that on June 21, 2019 from 16:00 to 18:00 in her house located in Hartagyugh village of Lori province with the purpose of willful deprivation from life 30 year-old woman pressed the neck of her minor daughter, born in 2011, and killed her by strangling.
Pursuant to the result of inpatient forensic psychiatric examination commissioned within the criminal case 30 year-old woman had not formerly suffered from mental illness, while committing the committal the woman was suffering from “Behavior and personality disorders with personality changes caused by brain dysfunction, temporary mental disturbance” thus the woman should be found insane.
On the base of the obtained evidence a decision was made to use coercive medical measures against the person having committed publicly dangerous act in the state of insanity.