Charge pressed against 28 year-old woman for illegal access to her former husband’s personal page in social site and copying information
22.03.2018 18:07
In the result of necessary investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of illegal appropriation of computer data were found; charge was pressed against the former wife of the affected.
In 2017 a call was received from Kotayk resident informing that another person accessed his personal page in social site “Facebook” and copied his messages. In the result of taken measures it was found that the man’s personal page in social site had been illegally accessed by his former wife who without permission copied the messages of her former husband and the latter’s girl-friend and sent to another person.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 28 year-old woman according to the Part 1 of the Article 254 of RA Criminal Code, signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against her.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.