25 People Involved as Defendant wihin Criminal Case on Abuses in Stepanavan Territorial Agency of Social Assistance
In the result of investigatory actions of great volume conducted in the framework of the criminal case investigated in the proceeding of Stepanavan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee 25 people related to apparent abuses recorded in Stepanavan Territorial Agency of Social Assistance were identified, they were involved as a defendant. Search was declared against two of them.
Pursuant to preliminary investigation data, abuses in Stepanavan Territorial Agency of Social Assistance have been committed for a long time – from 2013 to June, 2018. In the result of measures of great volume taken within the criminal case the mechanism was found out; that is false information about several socially insecure people was introduced to computer base of Stepanavan Territorial Agency, their names were involved in beneficiaries' lists, illegal benefits were formulated and the money was squandered
According to initial data, the damage caused to the state is 587.400.000 AMD.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation while committing the mentioned apparent swindling the employees of Stepanavan Territorial Agency cooperated with the employees of the post offices of “Haypost” CJSC that serve the mentioned area.
Through preliminary investigation sufficient data were obtained on 25 people’s relation to apparent abuses. Charges were pressed against them according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 and the Part 2 of the Article 325 of RA Criminal Code. 6 of them are employees of Stepanavan Territorial Agency of Social Assistance, 19 - employees of «Haypost» CJSC.
Search was declared against the head of Stepanavan Territorial Agency of Social Assistance A. Gharakeshishyan as well as the first-class specialist and detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.
As of October 5, 27.515.500 AMD was restored within the mentioned criminal case by the defendants. In order to provide the restoration of the damage caused to the state a ban was imposed on property of the wanted A. Gharakeshishyan and other defendants who are the employees of the agency.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation, to clarify the frame of those possibly related to abuses, to personalize their actions.