Three more Arab Citizens of Syrian Arab Republic Involved as Defendant, Motion Submitted to Court to Use Detention as Pretrial Measure against Them
06.11.2020 17:47
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on the facts of unleashing and waging an aggressive war by the military-political leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan along the entire line of contact with the Republic of Artsakh, international terrorism, serious violations of international humanitarian law during armed conflicts, issuing criminal orders during armed conflict, mercenaries is ongoing in the Department of Criminalistics of the RA Investigative Committee  in the framework of which Large-scale investigative and other procedural actions are conducted by the investigative group formed of the employees of the RA Investigative Committee and the RA National Security Service.
In the result of operative-intelligence measures taken during preliminary investigation by the relevant subdivisions of the RA National Security Service factual data were obtained that 3 more Arab citizens of Syrian Arab Republic are involved as mercenaries in military actions carried out by the military-political leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan against the Republics of Artsakh and Armenia. In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted by the investigative body on 6 November, 2020 decisions were made to involve Abu Stef al-Hindawi, Ahmad al-Tayeb and Abu Diab Halab as defendants according to the Article 389 (international terrorism), the Point 1 of the Part 1, the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 34-390 (serious breach of international humanitarian law during armed conflicts) and the Part 3 of the Article 395 (mercenaries) of RA Criminal Code.
On the same day decisions were made to declare search against them and motions were submitted to the Court of First Instance of Yerevan to use detention as a pretrial measure against them.