Preliminary investigation of criminal case initiated on stabbing that took place at cemetery completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on inflicting heavy bodily damage to the resident of Yerevan was completed.
On December 17, 2015 a call was received from a medical center informing that RF citizen T. Harutyunyan, who has rented an apartment and lives in Yerevan, was taken to medical center with cut-pierced penetrating injury on the frontal part of the abdomen.
In the result of measures taken through investigation circumstances, motive of stabbing were found, the person having committed the apparent crime was identified.
According to preliminary investigation data T. Harutyunyan was inflicted bodily injury by 39 year-old A. Tserunyan with whom the injured party had been in friendly relations.
The argument which resulted in stabbing took place at the cemetery located in Silikyan district of Yerevan where, according to prior agreement, the friends met to get clarifications.
According to the obtained evidence, on December 16 the injured Tigran Harutyunyan was hosted in 39 year-old man’s apartment at the latter’s invitation to take part in his daughter’s birthday party. During the party there was some disagreement on domestic issues which then turned into row and T. Harutyunyan and the latter’s friend, who also was present at the party, left.
Some hours later the men met at the cemetery located in Silikyan district and during the row erupted there A. Tserunyan stabbed T. Harutyunyan with a knife he had taken with him inflicting him injury dangerous for life.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against A. Tserunyan according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code (willful infliction of heavy damage to health). Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.
The criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation. The bill of indictment was confirmed and the case was sent to court.