Charge Pressed against two Young Women for Extortion by Threatening to Publicize Defamatory Information
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on extortion committed by young women was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation in August, 2019 21 and 26 year-old women got acquainted with 34 year-old resident of Yerevan and met with him for numerous times until November. Then reaching prior agreement on extortion by threatening the latter to publicize defamatory information about him they periodically demanded and part by part received money in large amount – about 1.000.000 AMD in total until December 27, 2019. On January 10, 2020 at the moment of receiving 50.000 AMD by extortion in Tevosyan Street, Yerevan 26 year-old woman was apprehended by police officers and through her personal search the extorted money was found.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against young women according to the Points 2 and 3.1 of the Part 2 of the Article 182 (extortion) of RA Criminal Code.