Charge Pressed against Resident of Vayots Dzor for Extortion by Threatening to Publicize Defamatory Information
In the result of necessary investigatory and procedural actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of extortion in significant and particularly large amount by threatening to publicize defamatory information committed by a resident of Vayots Dzor province were found out. Charge was pressed against the latter.
Through investigation it was found out that the resident of Vayots Dzor province, born in 1991, with the purpose of swindling money by extortion, in August, 2016 through a personal page registered with fake data in «Odnoklasniki.ru» social site got acquainted with a resident of Yerevan. They started to send intimate messages to each other after which from August 11, 2016 to January 7, 2020 the resident of Vayots Dzor threatening to publicize defamatory information part by part by extortion received 3.244.985 AMD, in total, by transferring the money through payment systems causing the resident of Yerevan pecuniary damage in particularly large amount.
Besides, in May, 2017 29 year-old man getting acquainted with another resident of Yerevan in the same way, got into close relations with him and threatening to publicize defamatory information about him, on May 8, 2017 demanded that the latter should pay money in significant amount by transferring it through payment terminal.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 29 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 182 and the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 182 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.