Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Extortion in Large Amount Committed against Head of Ophthalmology Clinic Completed
20.12.2019 15:54
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on extortion in large amount committed by a group of people with prior agreement was completed in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against two persons.
Pursuant to data obtained during preliminary investigation, on June 18, 2019 64 year-old resident of Ararat province reaching prior agreement with his acquaintance – 51 year-old resident of Yerevan, threatened the Head of Ophthalmology Clinic to publish defamatory information about him causing damage to his legal interests and tell law enforcement bodies about it and demanded money in large amount - 1.500 USD tantamount to 716.570 AMD. However, at the moment of getting the extorted amount they were caught by the employees of the RA National Security Service.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 61 year-old resident of Ararat and 51 year-old resident of Yerevan according to the Points 2 and 3.1 of the Part 2 of the Article 182 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.