Charge Pressed against 20 Year-Old Young Man for Extortion of Golden Jewels in Particularly Large Amount – 4.275.000 AMD from Juvenile Girl; Preliminary Investigation Completed
24.12.2019 10:38
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on extortion in particularly large amount committed against a juvenile girl was completed in the Department of Investigation of Crimes on Human Trafficking, against Sexual Immunity of Juveniles and Illegal Turnover of Drugs of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 20 year-old young man.
Particularly, through investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that the resident of Gyumri, born in 1999, with the purpose of surrendering property rights to the property used by the girl or her family, threatening to publicize defamatory information about her, from February to May, 2019 demanded and received money and golden jewels in particularly large amount - 4.275.000 AMD, in total.
Pursuant to data obtained through the criminal case, with the purpose of getting acquainted the young man sent a message via «Viber» application of mobile phone number of his personal use to «Viber» application of 14 year-old girl's phone number and began to communicate with her through telephone conversations and meetings then he asked her to help him with money on condition that he would return it later.
The girl did not refuse, at his demand she took photos of the golden chain and golden pendant that belonged to her and sent to him and on the next day she gave him the mentioned jewels. A few days later, again at the young man's request, she also gave cash money to him.
Besides, it was also found out that in March, 2019 the young man again called and demanded that the girl should give him money or golden jewels. Being refused he threatened her to send the photo of golden jewels he had taken in advance to her father and in this way in several periods he got golden jewels of several types that belonged to the girl's family.
Through investigation data were also obtained that in May, 2019 the young man asked the girl to send him her half-naked photos. A few days after getting the mentioned photos via his «Viber» he called the girl and again demanded golden jewels or money otherwise threatening to send her half-naked photos to her father and disseminate them. As a result, he got 30.000 AMD and golden jewels of several types.
Thus, pursuant to investigation data, 20 year-old young man demanded and received by extortion golden jewels of 4.275.000 AMD and 30.000 AMD, in total.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 20 year-old young man according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 182 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
During preliminary investigation a part of the stolen golden jewels of 1 835 000 AMD was found and confiscated which was deposited to the RA Central Bank.
By the investigator's decision a ban was imposed to the property of 20 year-old young man.