Charge Pressed against 38 year-old Man for Murder Attempt against Fellow-Citizen
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of murder attempt committed by the resident of Gyumri against the fellow-citizen were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, in order to get clarifications on disagreement 38 year-old resident of Gyumri and his fellow-citizen had, on 23 August, 2021 at about 18:00 they arranged to meet in front of Gyumri branch of the RA University of Economics. Getting out of the car at the mentioned place, for the purpose of illegal deprivation of fellow-citizen’s life, 38 year-old man stabbed him on several parts of his body with an axe he had taken with him. However, under the unforeseen circumstances he could not complete the crime as his fellow-citizen protected himself with hands receiving bodily injury on the left hand.
In order to prevent the further development of the incident, the latter’s friends intervened after which 38 year-old man got into the car and left the scene.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 38 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 34—104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.