32 year-old Resident of Yerevan Arrested on Suspicion of Committing Murder Attempt against 22 year-old Young Man (photos)
23.06.2022 12:13
In the result of investigative actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee the case of murder attempt committed against 22 year-old resident of Masis town was disclosed.
The call on the accident was received on June 22, 2022 at 20:10 informing that a young man with firearm injuries was taken to Masis medical center.
In the result of urgent measures the scene, the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is 32 year-old resident of Yerevan.
Pursuant to initial data, on the day of the accident at about 19:30 on Arshakunyats Avenue of Yerevan 32 year-old man, with the intent to deprive somebody else of life, fired shots from the firearm kept by him illegally towards the young man causing bodily injuries. However, under unforeseen circumstances he could not complete the crime as 22 year-old young man was taken to the medical center and received necessary medical assistance.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation investigative and other procedural actions – interrogations, inspection of the scene were conducted, forensic medical, forensic trace and forensic chemical examinations were commissioned.
In the result of operative-searching and operative-intelligence urgent measures 32 year-old man was found and arrested on suspicion of committing murder attempt.
Preliminary investigation is underway. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation of the case, to find the firearm which was the instrument of the crime.