Person Charged with Committing Sexual Acts against 29 Year-Old Woman Attempted to Escape; Criminal Case Sent to Court
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of sexual acts committed against 29 year-old woman by 36 year-old man as well as attempt to escape from the administrative building of the investigative department were found out.
Through comprehensive investigation conducted within the criminal case it was found out that on 26 July, 2020 at about 11:15 in the forest adjoining to Vanadzor town 36 year-old man committed sexual acts against 29 year-old woman against her will, by using violence.
Besides, after arrest – on 28 July, 2020 at about 20:40 while being taken to the place of arrest 36 year-old man attempted to escape from the administrative building of the investigative department. However he could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 36 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 139 (sexual acts) and the Part 1 of the Article 34-355 (attempt of escape from the place of imprisonment, arrest or custody) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.