Charge Pressed against 63 Year-Old Man for Committing Violent Sexual Actions against Girl under 12
Through comprehensive investigation conducted in General Department of Investigation of particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of violent sexual actions committed by 63 year-old resident of Yerevan against the girl under 12 were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation 63 year-old resident of Yerevan, having close relationship with the family living in Yerevan, taking advantage of the fact that the parents of the child under 12 were not at home, twice in September, 2019 as well as in February, 2020 visited their apartment where taking advantage of the fact that the above-mentioned child was helpless committed violent sexual actions against her.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 63 year-old man according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 139 (violent sexual actions) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with a motion to confirm the bill of indictment was sent to prosecutor.