Charge Pressed against 69 Year-Old Man for Committing Lecherous Acts against Children under 12; Preliminary Investigation Completed
16.12.2019 15:24
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on lecherous acts against children under 12 committed by 69 year-old man was completed in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the latter.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted during pretrial proceeding it was found out that the resident of Yerevan, born in 1950, kept pets in his shoe workshop operating on the first floor of a building and in August, 2018 under the pretext of loving pets hosted two children under 12 and committed lecherous acts towards them.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 69 year-old man according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 142 of RA Criminal Code (2 counts). Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.