Charge pressed against manager of credit organization
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against the manager of Vanadzor branch of «SEF International» universal credit organization for swindling in particularly large amount.
On January 1, 2018 at about 00:14 by opening the window through technical means the person having committed the alleged crime entered Vanadzor branch of “SEF International” organization then opened the safe and stole the cash money and the golden jewelry pawned by citizens.
On January 1, 2018 a criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 177 of RA Criminal Code, an investigatory group was formed, a plan of  investigatory and operative-intelligence actions was worked out, working hypotheses were put forward.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume the mechanism of the theft was found, factual data were obtained on the allegation that the branch manager was involved in theft, his role was clarified.
Pursuant to preliminary investigation data the theft had been planned in August, 2017 by the manager's initiative and an agreement on it was reached with another citizen. According to the agreement, from August to December, 2017 the citizen arrived in Vanadzor, examined and got acquainted with the area of the mentioned branch and the safe then took the key of one of the two locks of the safe from the manager and duplicated it.
Then on December 29, 2017 at about 17:40 the manager took the key of the second lock of the safe from the branch cashier, put it in the lock creating illusion as if he had locked the lock actually leaving it open.
On the same day at about 19:30 after the branch employees had left, the manager switched off the digital video recording system and stole golden jewelry and money in particularly large amount from the safe.
Pursuant to the agreement on January 1, 2018 at about 00:14 opening the branch window through technical means the other citizen entered the office, switched off the security system, opened the safe with the duplicated key, stole the rest of the jewelry and money.
On the base of the obtained evidence the investigator pressed charge against the manager according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 177 of RA Criminal Code. He submitted a motion to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him.
The manager was interrogated and gave testimony. A part of the stolen goods was found.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case is ongoing. Investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find the other person involved in theft, to identify those possibly involved in it.