Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Computer Sabotage Completed; Charge Pressed against 23 Year-Old Young Man
25.03.2019 16:02
Within the criminal case investigated in the Department of Investigation of Crimes on Human Trafficking and Illegal Turnover of Drugs of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances, the mechanism of computer sabotage were found out. Charge was pressed against 23 year-old young man.
On December 22, 2018 the director of LLC engaged in programming submitted a report informing that on the same day an unknown person got access to the company's server and possessed one of the sites kept in it.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that 23 year-old young man had formerly been employed by the same company and was dismissed on December 5, 2018.
On December 22, 2018 at about 22:30 not being an employee of the company he got an illegal access to the company's server, copied the database of one of the sites on the server in his cell phone after which he removed the database from the site making it unfit.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 23 year-old young man according to the Part 1 of the Article 253 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.