On September 13, 2022 at 00:05 the military-political leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan roughly violating the requirements of the Point 4 of the Article 2 of the UN Charter signed on June 26, 1945 (all the members in the international relations abstain from territorial integrity of the state or political independence and or using violence in any other manner inconsistent with the purposes of the United Nations or its threat (the Charter entered into force on October 24, 1945, for the Republic of Armenia it entered into force starting from March 2, 1992)), of the Point “a” of Resolution No. 3314 of the XXIX Session of the UN General Assembly dated December 14, 1974 (invasion of the armed forces of the state or attack on the territory of another state), the Point “b” (bombing the territory of another state by the armed forces of the state or use of any weapon against the territory of another state by the state), the Point “c” (attack on the land, sea or air forces or naval and air navies of another state by the armed forces of the state), with application of mortar-rocket means, unmanned aerial vehicles opened intense fire towards the positions located at Sotk, Vardenis, Goris, Kapan, Artanish and Ishkhanasar, civilian infrastructures were also shelled.
A criminal proceeding was initiated in the Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of General Military Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 2 of the Part 1 of the Article 140 and the Part 1 of the Article 149 of RA Criminal Code.