Detention Chosen as Pretrial Measure against Citizen of Syrian Arab Republic, Arab Nationality Muhhrab Muhammad Al Shkher
02.11.2020 11:18
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on the facts of unleashing and waging an aggressive war by the military-political leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan along the entire line of contact with the Republic of Artsakh, international terrorism, serious violations of international humanitarian law during armed conflicts, issuing criminal orders during armed conflict, mercenaries is ongoing in the Department of Criminalistics of the RA Investigative Committee  in the framework of which large-scale investigative and other procedural actions are conducted by the investigative group formed of the employees of the RA Investigative Committee and the RA National Security Service.
A decision was made by the investigative body to involve Muhhrab Muhammad Al Shkher as a defendant according to the Article 389 (international terrorism), the Point 1 of the Part 1, the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 34-390 (serious breach of international humanitarian law during armed conflicts) and the Part 3 of the Article 395 (mercenaries) of RA Criminal Code. On 2 November, 2020 detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against the latter.