Charge Pressed against Citizen and Headquarter Chief
Through comprehensive investigation conducted in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of breaching confidentiality of ballot were found out.
As it was already informed on 20 June, 2021 after voting at the precinct N 29/20 the citizen tried to take the ballot with her which was prevented by the commission chairman.
The citizen who had been apprehended told that at about 11:00 after voting at the same precinct she took the ballot with her at the persuasion of the chief of headquarter of one of the parties participating in snap elections of the National Assembly to show it to the latter.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the citizen according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-154 of RA Criminal Code, against the chief of headquarter – according to the Part 1 of the Article 154 of RA Criminal Code. Motions were submitted to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against them.