Criminal Cases Initiated on Breaching Confidentiality of Ballot and Hindrance to Conducting Investigation
On June 20, 2021 a report was submitted by the police officer of Kotayk Police Division informing that after voting in the precinct 29/20 a citizen tried to take the ballot with him which was prevented by the chairman of the commission.
On the same day the citizen was apprehended. He stated that at about 11:00 after voting in the mentioned precinct he took the ballot with him at the persuasion of the chief of headquarter of one of the parties participating in snap elections of the National Assembly to show it to the latter.
A criminal case was initiated in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 154 of RA Criminal Code conduction of preliminary investigation of which was assigned to the investigative group. Decisions were made on headquarter chief and citizen’s arrest; hours later the latter was arrested on suspicion of breaching the confidentiality of ballot.
Besides, during preparation of materials at the advocate’s presence the citizen refused to give explanation and left the investigator’s office, ignored the investigator’s exhortations not to leave, participate in the investigative actions and left the administrative building.
Considering that in the prepared materials there was a legal base another criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 332 of RA Criminal Code preliminary investigation of which is conducted in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Urgent investigative and other procedural actions were conducted.
Preliminary investigation of criminal cases is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation of the cases.