Murder committed in Lori revealed; search declared
In the result of measures taken in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee the motive of murder of the resident of the village of Vahagni N. Qochinyan was found, the person having committed the apparent crime was identified.
According to preliminary investigation data, on February 22 at about 01:00 the resident of Lori region A. Kakhyan argued with N. Qochinyan on domestic affairs caused by disagreement they had on selling wood in the Russian Federation. During the row he shot Qochinyan on his head with a rifle of “TT” type procured and kept by him illegally. The latter died of firearm injury he had sustained.
On the base of the obtained evidence the investigator made a decision to involve A. Kakhyan as a defendant according to the Point 1 of the Article 104 and the Point 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Search was declared.
Relevant subdivisions of the Police were tasked to take measures to find A. Kakhyan and bring him to the investigative body.