Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee received U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan today received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to Armenia Richard Mills. Regional Security Officer Amanda Philpot, Consultant to Law Enforcement Cooperation Projects Andy Holloway, Coordinator of Law Enforcement Cooperation Projects Maritsa Hovhannisyan were also present at the meeting.
The Ambassador introduced Mrs. Philpot and Mr. Holloway to the Chairman of the RA IC who have recently assumed their new duties emphasizing the importance of efficient continuing cooperation with the RA Investigative Committee as an important partner.
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee assessed highly the technical assistance provided to a number of initiatives of the Committee by U.S. Embassy in the result of which the work efficiency of the Committee, legal procedures moved to a new qualitative dimension. Digitalization of criminal cases has been introduced to all investigative subdivisions, electronic records system of archive has been developed and already operated and the program of electronic preliminary investigation will be tested soon. The provision of local area network is important for effective cooperation of these systems and the Embassy has provided a great support to its creation.
“Application of new opportunities of information technology in investigatory work greatly contributes to increasing the efficiency of investigation, reducing corruption risks. We take consistent steps to make the main information databases available for investigators which will significantly contribute to reduction of inappropriate delays of deadlines of preliminary investigation, as well as maintenance of reasonable terms”, mentioned Aghvan Hovsepyan.
The Ambassador highly assessed the work implemented and assured that they are willing to continue the efficient cooperation.
During the meeting the parties discussed issues on occupation of the area of Police Patrol Service regiment committed on July 17 and the events following it, exchanged views on the current situation. A peaceful resolution was highlighted mutually.