Charge Pressed against 34 Year-Old Man for Inflicting Heavy Bodily Damage to Fellow Villager with Metal Bar
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to 31 year-old man was completed in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 34 year-old resident of Kasakh village.
The incident happened on April 19, 2018 at about 00:10 in Kasakh village of Kotayk province.
Pursuant to preliminary investigation data, a row erupted between the residents of the mentioned village during which one of them willfully inflicted heavy bodily damage to the fellow villager, born in 1987.
According to actual data, during the quarrel on scolding friends  the man, born in 1984 hit his fellow villager on the left shoulder with a metal bar and pushed him to the ground after which he continued hitting him on the feet with a metal bar for numerous times inflicting heavy bodily damage.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 34 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.